White Box

Report bugs, registration issues, or just suggest some new features in this thread! Guaranteed to have at least 10% more dev attention than other threads!

White Box

Postby BobDaHoboRulz on Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:26 pm

Whenever I load a design, it's just a white box. Any fixes?
User avatar
BobDaHoboRulz
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Peasantry

Re: White Box

Postby halfmaster1 on Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:27 pm

User avatar
halfmaster1
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: About halfway between here and there.

Re: White Box

Postby BobDaHoboRulz on Wed Apr 07, 2010 11:23 am

No, the game screen is just a white box. That link doesn't apply. (I would screenshot, but I don't know how)
User avatar
BobDaHoboRulz
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Peasantry

Re: White Box

Postby VERYDUMBNAME on Wed Apr 07, 2010 11:25 am

that happened to me also, that was when I had my firewall settings too strong
User avatar
VERYDUMBNAME
 
Posts: 1503
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 12:52 pm
Location: uʍop ǝpısdn sı uǝǝɹɔs ɹnoʎ sıɥʇ pɐǝɹ uɐɔ noʎ ɟı

Re: White Box

Postby BobDaHoboRulz on Wed Apr 07, 2010 11:27 am

IDK how to change firewall settings.

Also, FC2 is just a black box on this computer. Any help?
User avatar
BobDaHoboRulz
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Peasantry

Re: White Box

Postby halfmaster1 on Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:10 pm

command shift 4

if you have a mac
User avatar
halfmaster1
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: About halfway between here and there.

Re: White Box

Postby BobDaHoboRulz on Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:17 pm

no, I have a pc
User avatar
BobDaHoboRulz
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Peasantry

Re: White Box

Postby VERYDUMBNAME on Thu Apr 08, 2010 10:16 am

try pressing print screen, its in the topright corner of your keyboard, then go to paint and press ctrl + v then upload it to tinypic and then give us the URL, thats how you upload a screenshot
User avatar
VERYDUMBNAME
 
Posts: 1503
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 12:52 pm
Location: uʍop ǝpısdn sı uǝǝɹɔs ɹnoʎ sıɥʇ pɐǝɹ uɐɔ noʎ ɟı

Re: White Box

Postby zhyrek on Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:52 am

I think the proper solution is to press Alt-F4.

Guaranteed to make the problem go away!
User avatar
zhyrek
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:11 pm
Location: RPI

Re: White Box

Postby BobDaHoboRulz on Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:24 pm

zhyrek wrote:I think the proper solution is to press Alt-F4.

Guaranteed to make the problem go away!


It worked perfectly! But now I can't play the game...

Also, what is tinypic?
User avatar
BobDaHoboRulz
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Peasantry

Re: White Box

Postby BobDaHoboRulz on Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:28 pm

http://i42.tinypic.com/2us90z6.jpg

Is that what you wanted?
User avatar
BobDaHoboRulz
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Peasantry

Re: White Box

Postby BobDaHoboRulz on Thu Apr 08, 2010 4:49 pm

Nvmd, it's working now.
User avatar
BobDaHoboRulz
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Peasantry

Re: White Box

Postby BobDaHoboRulz on Sun Apr 11, 2010 1:07 pm

Wait, it's back again.
User avatar
BobDaHoboRulz
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Peasantry

Re: White Box

Postby JesseMH8 on Sun Apr 11, 2010 5:30 pm

BobDaHoboRulz wrote:\I would screenshot, but I don't know how)

LOLOLOLOLOL NOOOOOOBBBBB!!!!!!
JesseMH8
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:04 pm

Re: White Box

Postby zhyrek on Sun Apr 11, 2010 9:23 pm

Would you go away?
I would say please but i think the politeness would be wasted on you.
User avatar
zhyrek
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:11 pm
Location: RPI

Re: White Box

Postby halfmaster1 on Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:42 pm

weasel wrote:9. I get a blank white box where the game should be!
This is most definitely your security settings/software. The game checks the referring website to see if it should display itself (to prevent hijackers). Some people turn off "referrers" in their browser settings, or some security programs will turn on this feature at higher security levels. FC Requires this to run, so please enable it for our domain. Another possible reason is the flash file was corrupted in download. Try clearing your cache files and try loading the page again.


viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4208
User avatar
halfmaster1
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: About halfway between here and there.


Return to Feedback and Problems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]

cron